Three actions are available for persons frustrated with unreasonable delays during the expungement process:
[…] This was in Essex County. Expungement Lawyers in New Jersey™ are currently appealing that denial.

The agency involved on that second MELR was not New Jersey State Police. The agency refusing to process the expungement order was the Essex County Correction Center. That agency kept the client's name and mug shot on its web site for almost six months, until Expungements Lawyers in New Jersey™ filed the motion.

Action Three: “Sue the Bastards”


A law suit aginst the New Jersey State Police is authorized under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act. Specifically, N.J.S. 59:2-3 provides, "Nothing in this section shall exonerate a public entity for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial functions." Processing the expungement order is a ministerial function.

To sue New Jersey State Police under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, it is necessary to first file a tort claim notice. It is then necessary to wait six months after filing the notice.